italianenglishfrenchspanishdeutschrussian
italianenglishfrenchspanishdeutschrussian

Privacy & Cookies

Rules regarding the possession and use of personal data

Dear Miss/Mister,

This is to inform you that the Legislative Decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003 ("Rules for the safeguard of personal data") protects individuals and others with regard to the possession and use of personal data. In compliance with the above-mentioned law, your data will be used respecting the principles of correctness, legality and transparency, safeguarding your privacy and your rights.


Pursuant to art. 13 of Leg.Decr. no.196/2003 we therefore communicate the following information:

The data provided by you will be used in the performance of our booking services, to respond to requests of information or availability or to newsletter services via our website www.laroccaresort.com (Hotel La Rocca).

The data will be handled by our computer system.

Your data is required as without it we cannot make reservations for you, reply to requests of availability, submit newsletters or provide other information. Refusal to communicate your data will therefore make it impossible to fulfil the contract or process the request.

Your data will be communicated exclusively to the offices assigned to prepare the reservation contract or process your request. No other use will be made of your data.

The organization in charge of handling your data is:

Hotel La Rocca Resort

Località Pulicinu, Baja Sardinia 07021 Arzachena (OT) Sardinia - Italy 

Tel: +39 0789933131 - Fax: +39 0789933059 

E-mail: info@hotellarocca.it

6.  At any time, you may exercise your rights towards the organization in charge of handling your data, pursuant to art. 7 of  Leg.Decr. 196/2003, which for your convenience we print in full here below:


Legislative Decree no.196/2003


Art. 7 – Right of access to personal data and other rights

1.    The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of existence of personal data concerning him or her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in an intelligible form.

2.    The interested party has the right to be informed of:

the origin of the personal data;

the purpose and manner of their use;

the logic applied to handling with electronic means;

the identity of the organization and person responsible for handling personal data pursuant to article 5, clause 2;

the persons or categories of persons to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may come into possession of them as designated agents in the territory of the country, their management or employees.

3.    The interested party has the right to obtain:

updates, correction or, when interested, completion of the data;

deletion, the transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of the data handled in violation of the law, including any handling not essential for the purpose for which the data was given or subsequently used;

confirmation that the operations described in a) and b) above have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or given, unless compliance with this rule is found to be impossible or would necessitate the use of means clearly disproportionate to the right safeguarded.

4.    The interested party may refuse, wholly or in part:

for legitimate reasons to allow use of personal data, even if pertinent to the purpose for which they were collected;

to allow the use of personal data for the purpose of distributing advertising  material or direct sales or for market surveys or trade communications.

The English version of the Italian law Leg.Decr. no.196/2003 is reported here only with a descriptive purpose. For any legal aspect, the official text is the Italian one. 


Cookies policy

Cookies are small text files that sites visited by users send to the user's terminal where they are stored and later retransmitted to the same sites upon a subsequent visit.

Hotel La Rocca Resort only uses technical and browser cookies necessary for the correct functioning of the site, and no personal data is acquired by the site. This website does not use cookies to send personal information, nor does it use any kind of persistent cookies (user tracking systems).

Use of so-called session cookies (that are not memorised in a persistent manner on the user’s computer and that disappear upon closing the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification information (constituted by causal numbers generated by the server), necessary to allow for safe and efficient browsing of the site.

The session cookies used on this website avoid the need to use other IT techniques that could potentially affect users' privacy when browsing the website and do not permit the acquisition of the users’ personal identification information.



Contact us

Hotel La Rocca Resort & SPA
Baja Sardinia, Arzachena
07021 Olbia Tempio
Sardinia - Italy

Tel. +39 0789 933 131
Fax +39 0789 933 059

Email: info@hotellarocca.it

top
This website uses cookies in order to send you advertising material and services according to your preferences. If you want to know more about it, or you wish to block the cookies please click \More Info\. By closing this banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. MORE INFO